Scientific Program

Tuesday, March 18

12:00 – 19:00

Registration

09:00 – 12:00

Funding and Publishing
Chairs: Eugen Kerkhoff (Regensburg, Germany) and
Klemens Rottner (Bonn, Germany)

 

  • 09:00 - 09:30 Astrid Klingen (DFG, Bonn, Germany)
  • 09:30 - 10:00 András Badacsonyi (ERC, Brussels, Belgium)
  • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Bernd Pulverer (EMBO Journal, Heidelberg, Germany)
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Anne Knowlton (Current Biology, Cambridge, USA)
  • 11:30 - 12:00 Ian Mulvany (Elife, Cambridge, UK)
  • 12:00 - 13:00 Break

13:00 – 15:00

Plenary Session PS1: Quantitative imaging of cell dynamics
Chair: Ivo Sbalzarini (Dresden, Germany)

  • 13:00 - 13:30 Erik Meijering (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
    Challenges in particle and cell tracking
  • 13:30 - 14:00 Badrinath Roysam (Houston, USA)
    Computational sensing of cell & tissue changes from microscopy data
  • 14:00 - 14:30 Robert F. Murphy (Pittsburgh, USA)
    Image-derived spatiotemporal models of subcellular organization,
    differentiation and perturbation
  • 14:30 - 15:00 Ivo Sbalzarini (Dresden, Germany)
    Uniting image reconstruction and segmentation for fluorescence microscopy
  • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 – 17:30

DGZ Awards Ceremony

Nikon Young Scientist Award of the DGZ
Hans Zempel (Bonn, Germany)
Tau missorting is the primary mediator for Aβ-oligomer induced toxicity: Tau dependent microtubule loss via TTLL6 and the microtubule severing protein spastin

Binder Innovation Prize
Robert Grosse (Marburg, Germany)
Formin' nuclear actin filaments

Werner Risau Prize
Anjali Kusumbe (Muenster, Germany)
Coupling of angiogenesis and osteogenesis by a specific vessel subtype in bone

ASCB Inaugural Kaluza Prize, sponsored by Beckman Coulter
Tina Han (San Francisco, USA)
Phase transition of low complexity sequences in RNA granule formation

 

17:30 – 18:00

Coffee Break

18:00 – 19:00

Carl Zeiss Lecture
Ernst H.K. Stelzer (Frankfurt, Germany)
Shifting the paradigm in modern light microscopy
Light Sheet-based Fluorescence Microscopy (LSFM, SPIM, DSLM)

19:00

Welcome Reception